08 9228 7100 123A Royal Street East Perth, WA, 6004
CapitalQ

Privacy policy

CapitalQ is committed to client service and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs came into effect on 21 December 2001. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: name, email address and phone number. This Personal Information is obtained via the contact page and or via the newsletter subscription service on our web site (capitalq.com.au). We don’t pass on your information to third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. We do not collect sensitive information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not discolose your personal information to third parties.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in electronic format for an undisclosed time period.

Access to your Personal Information

CapitalQ will not charge any fee for your access request. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. The CapitalQ Privacy Policy is always available on this web page.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact us.