08 9228 7100 123A Royal Street East Perth, WA, 6004
CapitalQ

Privacy policy

CapitalQ is committed to client service and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

CapitalQ Chartered Accountants and Business Advisers

We have adopted the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs came into effect on 21 December 2001. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: name, email address and phone number. This Personal Information is obtained via the contact page and or via the newsletter subscription service on our web site (capitalq.com.au). We don’t pass on your information to third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. We do not collect sensitive information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The main reasons we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information and credit information is to provide you with products and services.  This includes:

  • checking whether you are eligible for the products or services;
  • to decide whether to provide or apply for products or services requested;
  • providing or applying for the products or services;
  • managing the products or services that we provide to you;
  • the ongoing monitoring of your credit worthiness;
  • to administer your insurance policy, assess any insurance risks or claims associated with you or our products or services; and
  • to tell you about products or services we think may interest you, subject to legal restrictions on using this type of information for marketing purposes.

Where the Privacy Act permits it, we may disclose your personal information for the purposes above to third parties which include:

  • your related individuals and entities for whom we also act (if any);
  • our related entities;
  • entities that provide services to us;
  • the supplier of any goods or services that we provide or you request;
  • other financial institutions or entities such as banks and credit providers;
  • insurers, assessors, underwriters and brokers;
  • government regulatory bodies in Australia;
  • entities who wish to be involved in our business, or acquire an interest in our business;
  • third parties you authorise to act on your behalf or that are otherwise connected with you; and
  • law enforcement agencies.

Where the Privacy Act permits it, we may disclose your personal information and credit information to recipients located outside Australia.  It is not reasonably practicable to list every country to which your information may be transmitted.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in electronic format for an undisclosed time period.

Access to your Personal Information

Depending on the volume of information, and how long ago we obtained it, we may charge a fee to obtain and provide this information to you.  You will be advised of any such cost and will be required to pay prior to us commencing our search.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. The CapitalQ Privacy Policy is always available on this web page.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact us.

 

Capitalq Loans & Finance Pty Ltd

At CapitalQ Loans & Finance Pty ltd, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance.  We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc.  We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format and it may be combined or linked to other information held about you.  We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We train our staff who handle your personal information to ensure that it is handled appropriately.  Our procedures ensure that your personal information is only made available to staff where necessary.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

The main reasons we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information and credit information is to provide you with products and services.  This includes:

  • checking whether you are eligible for the products or services;
  • to decide whether to provide or apply for products or services requested;
  • providing or applying for the products or services;
  • managing the products or services that we provide to you;
  • the ongoing monitoring of your credit worthiness;
  • to administer your insurance policy, assess any insurance risks or claims associated with you or our products or services; and
  • to tell you about products or services we think may interest you, subject to legal restrictions on using this type of information for marketing purposes.

Where the Privacy Act permits it, we may disclose your personal information for the purposes above to third parties which include:

  • your related individuals and entities for whom we also act (if any);
  • our related entities;
  • entities that provide services to us;
  • the supplier of any goods or services that we provide or you request;
  • other financial institutions or entities such as banks and credit providers;
  • insurers, assessors, underwriters and brokers;
  • government regulatory bodies in Australia;
  • entities who wish to be involved in our business, or acquire an interest in our business;
  • third parties you authorise to act on your behalf or that are otherwise connected with you; and
  • law enforcement agencies.

Where the Privacy Act permits it, we may disclose your personal information and credit information to recipients located outside Australia.  It is not reasonably practicable to list every country to which your information may be transmitted.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please do so in writing via email addressed to; The Privacy Officer at privacy@capitalq.com.au.

Depending on the volume of information, and how long ago we obtained it, we may charge a fee to obtain and provide this information to you.  You will be advised of any such cost and will be required to pay prior to us commencing our search.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact The Privacy Officer at privacy@capitalq.com.au.

Complaints

Internal Dispute Resolution

If you do have a concern, please let us know immediately, because if we don’t know about it we can’t fix it.

If you wish to lodge a formal complaint, please do so in writing via email addressed to; The Complaints Officer at complaints@capitalq.com.au.

Please make sure you include as much information as you can.  You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly.  You can check on the progress of our response to a complaint by calling 08 9228 7100.